Mkts

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.

NYSE: AJG
$254.88+4.78 (+1.91%)
As of Oct 16, 4:00 PM ET

Key statistics

Day range
250.89255.40
52-week range
190.75304.57
Today
Open252.02
Previous close254.88
Volume—
Valuation
Market cap64.26B
P/E ratio40.93×
EPS (TTM)6.05
Income & risk
Dividend / yield2.63 / 0.87%
Beta0.51
Avg volume1.54M
Discussion

AJG News

Stories mentioning AJG from around the web — every one is an open thread, so give it a like or add your take.

All news →

Loading news…

Financial statements

Financial statements

As filed, straight from the 10-Q — up to 19 years of history, free, with every line item chartable.

Line itemQ1 '26Mar 31Q4 '25Dec 31Q3 '25Sep 30Q2 '25Jun 30Q1 '25Mar 31Q4 '24Dec 31Q3 '24Sep 30Q2 '24Jun 30
Income Statement
Revenue4,758,0003,628,6003,365,6003,220,8003,727,0002,716,1002,806,8002,775,400
Cost of Goods Sold
Gross Profit
Operating Expenses
Research & Development
Sales General & Admin
Total Operating Expenses643,000667,900580,800519,300490,000439,000453,700425,600
Operating Income (Loss)
Interest Income
Interest Expense158,000161,600160,800158,600158,000101,60092,90094,300
Other Expense
Pretax Income1,043,000179,700346,900471,400873,000333,400403,300365,600
Tax Provision220,00025,50073,300105,200164,00074,60089,20080,200
Net Income (Loss)822,000151,500272,700365,800704,000258,600312,600283,400
Earnings Per Share (Basic)3.200.591.061.432.761.171.431.30
Earnings Per Share (Diluted)3.160.581.041.402.721.101.391.27
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)257,100256,100256,600256,200254,800220,500219,300218,800
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)

Scroll the table sideways for older periods — the line-item column and the period header stay put. Hover a row and use the chart handle to plot it over the full history.

Key facts

About AJG

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (NYSE: AJG) is a stock listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol AJG. It last traded at $254.88 (Oct 16, 2026, 4:00 PM ET), up 1.9% on the day. That gives Arthur J. Gallagher & a market capitalisation of $64.3B and a price-to-earnings ratio of 40.9.

Over the past 52 weeks AJG has traded between $190.75 and $304.57.

Revenue for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026 was $4.8B; net income $822.0M. Revenue was up 27.7% from $3.7B in the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025.

Last 4 quarters
Quarter endedRevenueNet incomeMargin
Mar 31, 2026$4.8B$822.0M17.3%
Dec 31, 2025$3.6B$151.5M4.2%
Sep 30, 2025$3.4B$272.7M8.1%
Jun 30, 2025$3.2B$365.8M11.4%

From Arthur J. Gallagher &’s quarterly (10-Q) filings, in US dollars.

Latest News

Market news from around the web — every story is an open thread, so give it a like or add your take.

All news →

Loading news…