Mkts

Autoliv, Inc.

NYSE: ALV
$116.49+0.50 (+0.43%)
As of Oct 19, 4:00 PM ET

Key statistics

Day range
115.48117.91
52-week range
99.16132.17
Today
Open115.67
Previous close116.49
Volume632.0K
Valuation
Market cap8.61B
P/E ratio13.37×
EPS (TTM)8.52
Income & risk
Dividend / yield3.12 / 2.65%
Beta1.40
Avg volume691.9K
Discussion

ALV News

Stories mentioning ALV from around the web — every one is an open thread, so give it a like or add your take.

All news →

Loading news…

Financial statements

Financial statements

As filed, straight from the 10-Q — up to 19 years of history, free, with every line item chartable.

Line itemQ1 '26Mar 31Q4 '25Dec 31Q3 '25Sep 30Q2 '25Jun 30Q1 '25Mar 31Q4 '24Dec 31Q3 '24Sep 30Q2 '24Jun 30
Income Statement
Revenue2,753,0002,817,0002,706,0002,714,0002,578,0002,615,0002,555,0002,605,000
Cost of Goods Sold2,227,0002,244,0002,184,0002,213,0002,100,0002,066,0002,095,0002,130,000
Gross Profit526,000573,000522,000501,000478,000550,000459,000475,000
Operating Expenses
Research & Development120,00094,000117,000107,00095,00073,00096,000116,000
Sales General & Admin161,000144,000137,000145,000145,000131,000129,000138,000
Total Operating Expenses
Operating Income (Loss)237,000320,000267,000247,000254,000353,000226,000206,000
Interest Income3,0003,0003,0002,0002,0002,0003,0003,000
Interest Expense26,00026,00025,00027,00025,00027,00027,00028,000
Other Expense(12,000)(5,000)(7,000)(3,000)0.00(9,000)(7,000)1,000
Pretax Income202,000292,000240,000221,000233,000321,000197,000183,000
Tax Provision60,00067,00065,00053,00065,00078,00058,00044,000
Net Income (Loss)141,000226,000175,000167,000167,000244,000138,000138,000
Earnings Per Share (Basic)1.892.952.292.172.153.041.751.71
Earnings Per Share (Diluted)1.882.942.282.162.143.031.741.71
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)74,80076,60076,40077,10077,60080,20079,20080,900
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)75,10076,90076,70077,30077,90080,40079,30081,100

Scroll the table sideways for older periods — the line-item column and the period header stay put. Hover a row and use the chart handle to plot it over the full history.

Key facts

About ALV

Autoliv, Inc. (NYSE: ALV) is a stock listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ALV. It last traded at $116.49 (Oct 19, 2026, 4:00 PM ET), up 0.4% on the day. That gives Autoliv a market capitalisation of $8.6B and a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.4.

Over the past 52 weeks ALV has traded between $99.16 and $132.17.

Revenue for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026 was $2.8B; net income $141.0M. Revenue was up 6.8% from $2.6B in the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025.

Last 4 quarters
Quarter endedRevenueNet incomeMargin
Mar 31, 2026$2.8B$141.0M5.1%
Dec 31, 2025$2.8B$226.0M8.0%
Sep 30, 2025$2.7B$175.0M6.5%
Jun 30, 2025$2.7B$167.0M6.2%

From Autoliv’s quarterly (10-Q) filings, in US dollars.

Latest News

Market news from around the web — every story is an open thread, so give it a like or add your take.

All news →

Loading news…